Broom Cottages Primary and Nursery School

Broom Cottages Primary and Nursery School

Broom Cottages Primary and Nursery School, Broom Road, Ferryhill, County Durham, DL17 8AN

broomcottages@durhamlearning.net

01740 651 363

Staff

Staff

 

A very warm welcome from all our staff here at Broom Cottages Primary & Nursery School.

 

Broom Cottages Primary and Nursery School Staff 2015 - Photograph courtesy of TEMPEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Meet Our Staff

 

 Headteacher

Mr Sean Kavanagh (Safeguarding Officer)

 

 

 

Deputy Headteacher

Mr Stuart Shields (Assessment / Behaviour / Data Protection Officer / Gifted and Talented / Safeguarding Officer)

 

 

 

Business Manager

Miss Melody Hockaday (Health and Safety/Safeguarding Officer)

 

 

 

 

Our Foundation Stage Team

Nursery

Mrs Carrie Shannon (PSHE / LGBTQ / Safeguarding Officer/RSE)

Mrs Shaan Griffiths

Miss Stacey I'Anson

 

 

Reception

Mrs Diane Shafto (Foundation Stage Lead / Reading Leader / First Aid)

Miss Amanda Cooper (Art Co-ordinator

Mrs Louise Marr (First Aid)

 

 

 

 

Our Key Stage 1 Team

Miss Leanne Atkinson (Computing Co-ordinator/KS1 Phase Leader)

Mrs Karen Taylor (DT Co-ordinator)

Miss Amy Powton (PE Co-ordinator)

 

Mrs Leanne Storey (Key Stage 1 / 1:1 Phonics Intervention / First Aid)

Mrs. Sue Waldock (Key Stage 1 / 1:1 Phonics Intervention/First Aid)

Miss Gemma Laws (1:1 support)

Miss Hannah Lee (1:1 support)

 

 

 

 

Our Lower Key Stage 2 Team

Mr Philip Graham (Phase Leader of Years 3 to 4 / Maths Co-ordinator / First Aid)

Mrs Rachel Simpson (Music Co-ordinator)

Mrs Claire Trueman (Media and RE Co-ordinator)

Mrs Sophie Younger (MFL Co-ordinator)/Miss Victoria Thompson (temporary cover)

Mrs Michelle Scorer (First Aid)

 Mrs Deborah Brown (1:1 Phonics Intervention / First Aid)

 

 

 

Our Upper Key Stage 2 Team

Mrs Jemma Etherington (Phase Leader of Years 5 to 6 / English / Accelerated Reader)

Mrs Helen Chilvers (History and Geography Co-ordinator)

Mrs Ellen Kean (Science Co-ordinator)

Mr Chris Darby

Mrs Lesley Rose

Miss Linda Palmer (1:1 support)

 

 

 

 

Swimming Instructors

Mrs Linda Warwick

 

 

 

 

Sports Apprentice

Miss Chloe Storey (First Aid)

 

 

 

Our Admin Team

Mrs Lynn Price (Secretary)

Mrs Claire Cochrane

 

 

 

SENDCO

Mrs Patricia Hicks (Safeguarding Officer)

 

 

 

Speech and Language

Miss Dot Palmer (Counsellor / First Aid / Safeguarding Officer)

 

 

 

 

 

Our Kitchen Staff, Lunchtime Supervisors and Breakfast Club

Co-ordinators

Mrs Angela Herron (Unit Manager - Taylor Shaw)

Miss Samantha Wharton (Catering Assistant - Taylor Shaw)

Miss Katie Topping/Mrs Sharon Croft (temporary cover) (Catering Assistant - Taylor Shaw)

 

Mrs Debbie Gibson (Lead Lunchtime Supervisor / Breakfast Club / First Aid)

Mrs Sharon Bihari (Lunchtime Supervisor / Breakfast Club / First Aid)

Mrs Joanne Long (Lunchtime Supervisor)

Mrs Viv Ball (Lunchtime Supervisor)

Mr Michael Dunn (Lunchtime Supervisor / First Aid)

Mrs Janice Natress (Lunchtime Supervisor)

Miss Lisa Stapleton (Lunchtime Supervisor)

Mrs Jackie Welburn (Lunchtime Supervisor)

Mrs Celia Herron (Breakfast Club)

 

 

 

After School Club

Miss Fallon Rose (First Aid)

 

 

 

School Crossing Patrol

Mrs Janice Natress

 

 

 

Our Support Staff

Mr Gary Sokell (Caretaker)

Mr David Porter (Caretaker)

 

Miss Lyndsey Parker (Cleaner)

Mrs Debra Hodkinson-Hickey (Cleaner)

Mrs Wan Sexton (Cleaner)

Mrs Alison Bowes (Cleaner)

 

Back to the Top