Broom Cottages Primary and Nursery School, Broom Road, Ferryhill, County Durham, DL17 8AN

01740 651 363

broomcottages@durhamlearning.net

Staff

 

A very warm welcome from all our staff here at Broom Cottages Primary & Nursery School.

 

Broom Cottages Primary and Nursery School Staff 2015 - Photograph courtesy of TEMPEST PHOTOGRAPHY

Meet Our Staff

 

 Headteacher

Mr Sean Kavanagh (Safeguarding Officer)

 

 

Deputy Headteacher

Mr Stuart Shields (Assessment / Behaviour / Data Protection Officer / Gifted and Talented / Safeguarding Officer)

 

 

Business Manager

Miss Melody Hockaday (Health and Safety)

 

 

Our Foundation Stage Team

Nursery

Mrs Hilary Todd (Foundation Stage Leader)

Mrs Sharon O'Kell (First Aid)

Miss Stacey I'Anson

 

Reception

Mrs Laura McCormick (R.E. Co-ordinator / Reading Leader / First Aid)

Mrs Diane Shafto (Art and D.T. Co-ordinator / Reading Leader / First Aid)

Mrs Louise Marr (First Aid)

 

Our Key Stage 1 Team

Mr Philip Graham (Key Stage 1 Leader / Maths Co-ordinator / First Aid)

Miss Amanda Cooper (Computing Co-ordinator)

Miss Amy Powton

 

Mrs Deborah Brown (Key Stage 1 / 1:1 Phonics Intervention / First Aid)

Mrs Leanne Storey (Key Stage 1 / 1:1 Phonics Intervention)

Mrs. Sue Waldock (Key Stage 1 / 1:1 Phonics Intervention)

 

 

 

Our Lower Key Stage 2 Team

Miss Carrie Hardy (Lower Key Stage 2 Leader / PSHE / LGBTQ / Safeguarding Officer)

Miss Angela Northey

Mrs Rachel Simpson (Music Co-ordinator)

Mrs Claire Trueman (Media Co-ordinator)

Mrs Michelle Scorer (First Aid)

Mrs Joanne Hocking

Miss Emma Sutherland (First Aid)

 

 

Our Upper Key Stage 2 Team

Mrs Jemma Etherington (Upper Key Stage 2 Leader / English / Accelerated Reader)

Mrs Helen Chilvers (History and Geography Co-ordinator)

Mrs Ellen Kean (Science Co-ordinator)

Miss Jessica Wheatley (P.E. Co-ordinator / MFL Co-ordinator / First Aid)

Mrs Lesley Rose

  

 

Swimming Instructors

Mrs Linda Warwick

Mr Jordan Parker

 

 

Sports Apprentice

Miss Chloe Storey

 

 

Our Admin Team

Mrs Lynn Price (Secretary)

Miss Erica Daniels

 

SENDCO

Mrs Patricia Hicks (Safeguarding Officer)

 

 

Speech and Language

Miss Dot Palmer (Counsellor / First Aid / Safeguarding Officer)

 

 

Parent Support Advisor

Mrs Jane Herron (Safeguarding Officer)

 

Educational Welfare Officer

Mrs Kelly Reynolds

 

Our Kitchen Staff, Lunchtime Supervisors and Breakfast Club

Co-ordinators

Mrs Angela Herron (Unit Manager - Taylor Shaw)

Miss Samantha Wharton (Catering Assistant - Taylor Shaw)

Mrs Katie Topping (Catering Assistant - Taylor Shaw)

 

Mrs Debbie Gibson (Lead Lunchtime Supervisor / Breakfast Club / First Aid)

Mrs Sharon Bihari (Lunchtime Supervisor / Breakfast Club / First Aid)

Mrs Joanne Simmons (Lunchtime Supervisor)

Mrs Viv Ball (Lunchtime Supervisor)

Mr Michael Dunn (Lunchtime Supervisor / First Aid)

Mrs Janice Natress (Lunchtime Supervisor)

Miss Lisa Stapleton (Lunchtime Supervisor)

Mrs Jackie Welburn (Lunchtime Supervisor)

Mrs Celia Herron (Breakfast Club)

 

 

School Crossing Patrol

Mrs Janice Natress

 

 

Our Support Staff

Mr Gary Sokell (Caretaker)

Mr David Porter (Caretaker)

 

Miss Lyndsey Parker (Cleaner)

Mrs Debra Hodkinson-Hickey (Cleaner)

Mrs Linda Murphy (Cleaner)

Mrs Wan Sexton (Cleaner)

Mrs Alison Bowes (Cleaner)